CURTIS GROUT

curtisgrout [at] gmail [dot] com

VIDEO EDITOR

NARRATIVE & DOCUMENTARY

FEATURE LENGTH FILMS | TELEVISION | SHORTS

NARRATIVE

WILD NIGHTS WITH EMILY (Feature Film)

Additional Editor.  Starring Molly Shannon.  Directed by Madeleine Olnek. SXSW, Champs-Elysees Film Festival, BAM Cinemafest, Honolulu Rainbow Film Festival, Frameline 42 Film Festival.

 

THE FOXY MERKINS (Feature Film)

Independent Spirit Award Nominee.  Sundance Film Festival, Sundance NEXT FEST, The Moscow International Film Festival, The Seattle International Film Festival, Galway’s Film Fleadh, Frameline, BAM Cinematek, Outfest, Newfest,.  Directed by Madeleine Olnek.

 

CODEPENDENT LESBIAN SPACE ALIEN SEEKS SAME (Feature Film)

Sundance Film Festival, Gotham Award Nominee, Best Feature Film - Honolulu Rainbow Film Festival,  Honorable Mention Best First Feature - Frameline, Rooftop Films Summer Series, Galway Film Fealdh.   Directed by Madeleine Olnek.

 

TIME QUEST (Short Film)

Golden Gate Award Winner - San Francisco International Film Festival.  Best Short Short - LA Indie Film Festival, Nevada City Film Festival.  Directed by John Dilley.     

 

DOCUMENTARY

THE STORY OF DIANA (ABC)

Produced by Maggie Vision Productions for Time Inc./PEOPLE.  Directed by Rebecca Gitlitz.

 

9/11 HERO: THE RED BANDANNA LEGACY (American Heroes Channel)

Produced by Time Inc. & PEOPLE.

 

HARD TIME: Season 4 (National Geographic Channel)

Emmy nominated series.  Episodes “Running the Joint” and “Gangs Behind Bars.”  Produced by Part2 Pictures.

 

GEORGE HOTZ: SELF DRIVING CAR (Bloomberg Digital)

Over 1 million views on Youtube & Bloomberg.com.  Directed by David Nicholson.

 

FRESNO FIGHTS TO KEEP LAWNS GREEN DURING THE DROUGHT (Bloomberg Digital)

Directed by David Nicholson.

 

TO THEM THAT'S GONE (Independent Documentary Feature)

Audience Award - Best Feature Documentary, Big Bear Lake Film Festival.  Best Documentary, NYC Independent Film Festival.  All Sports Los Angeles Film Festival.  

 

DESTINATION HOW: Pilot Episode (Travel Channel)

Produced by Lusid Media.

 

THE GLASS CEILING (Independent Documentary Feature)

Co-Editor.  Directed by Nancy Svendsen. 

 

AMERICAN DREAMERS (Sony Pictures Television)

Episode #11 “Dixie Dynamite” http://crackle.com/c/American_Dreamers.  Directed by Michael Jacobs.

 

MAGIC CAMP (Independent Documentary Feature)

Associate Editor. San Diego Film Festival.  Directed by Judd Ehrlich.  

 

ASSISTANT EDITOR

 

THE REDEMPTION OF GENERAL BUTT NAKED (Part2 Pictures)

Sundance Film Festival, True/False, Hot Docs, SilverDocs,  Galway Film Fealdh, Rooftop Films Summer Series, San Francisco International Film Festival.  Directed by Eric Strauss and Daniele Anastasion.  

 

HARD TIME: Season 2 & 3 (National Geographic Channel)

Produced by Part2 Pictures.

 

OUR AMERICA WITH LISA LING: Season 1 & 2 (OWN Network)

Produced by Part2 Pictures.

 

MAN FIRE FOOD: Season 2. (Cooking Channel)

Produced by Irene Wong Productions.

 

ENGINEERING GROUND ZERO (NOVA)

Produced by Part2 Pictures.

 

LOST FLEET OF COLUMBUS (National Geographic Channel)

Produced by Part2 Pictures.
 

SILLY LITTLE GAME (ESPN)

Feature length documentary for ESPN's 30 for 30 series.  Directed by Adam Kurland and Lucas Jansen.  Produced by Ted Shillinger.

 

AUDIENCE OF ONE (Independent Documentary)

Special Jury Prize, SXSW.  Special Jury Prize, Bend Film Festival.  Beyond Belief Award, AFI-Silverdocs.  Directed by Michael Jacobs.  

 

THE VANISHING CITY (Independent Documentary)

Los Angeles Film Festival, Houston Film Festival, Williamsburg International Film Festivals.

 

HOW TO BE POPULAR (Independent Short Film)

Directed by John Dilley.

 

EDUCATION

  • The Edit Center, The Art of Editing: Six-week Course.

  • San Francisco State University, B.A. in Cinema.